Blue Mountain Lookout - Modoc County, CA - Elev. 5740 ft
This elevation sign highlights Blue Mountain Fire Lookout, which has stood here since 1929.

Blue Mountain Fire Lookout has existed atop Blue Mountain since it was erected on October 19, 1929. It was the FIRST steel fire tower to be erected in Modoc County at the time. The original cabin that sat atop the steel understructure was made of wood with a metal roof. At some point (year unknown) the wooden cabin was replaced with a steel-frame structure and placed on top of the original steel understructure, where it resides today. In 1957 the staircase leading up to the cabin was replaced with a new one. This fire lookout provides excellent views of Clear Lake National Wildlife Refuge in the west/NW and other mountain ranges.

You can visit a website with a webpage devoted to this fire lookout and gives a good historical writeup and includes a picture of the lookout with the original wood cabin here: (visit link)
Location: Blue Mountain

Posted Elevation: 5740