Lancaster Canal 6 Miles From Lancaster - Bolton-le-Sands, UK
This milestone on the Lancaster Canal towpath marks the 6 mile distance from Lancaster.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Lancaster Canal
"The Lancaster Canal is a canal in the north of England, originally planned to run from Westhoughton in Lancashire to Kendal in south Cumbria (then in Westmorland). The section around the crossing of the River Ribble was never completed, and much of the southern end leased to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, of which it is now generally considered part.

Of the canal north of Preston, only the section from Preston to Tewitfield near Carnforth in Lancashire is currently open to navigation for 42 miles (67.6 km).

The milestone
The canal is one of the most rural in the UK and passes through only a few large towns. The milestones on the canal therefore only show distances to the nearest large town, rather than the end points on the canal.

The ones on this section show the distances between Lancaster, and the original northern end at Kendal, even though the navigable northern end is now Tewitfield.

This milestone is damaged on the north side and the distance to Kendal is damaged, but should read 21. The distance of 6 to Lancaster on the south side is clearly visible.
Condition: Distressed

Material: Stone