Handshake - Leigh, UK
This carving of two arms with their hands gripping each other marks the junction of two canals.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The two canals are the Leigh Branch of the Bridgewater Canal and the Leigh Branch of the Leeds & Liverpool Canal.

The Bridgewater Canal
The Bridgewater Canal connects Runcorn, Manchester and Leigh, in North West England. It was commissioned by Francis Egerton, 3rd Duke of Bridgewater, to transport coal from his mines in Worsley to Manchester. It was opened in 1761 from Worsley to Manchester, and later extended from Manchester to Runcorn, and then from Worsley to Leigh.

The Leeds Liverpool Canal
The main line of the canal is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

During the building of the last part of the canal it was realised that it would be a good idea to build a branch from Wigan to connect to the Bridgewater Canal at Leigh. This would provide a link between Manchester and Liverpool. Work finally commenced in 1818 and the link completed in 1820.

The Carving
Although the main line of the Leeds & Liverpool Canal was not completed until 1816, it was proposed as early as 1800 that the Leigh Branch should be built to connect the canals.

The arm on the left is carved with "1800 Bridgewater" and the arm on the left is carved with 1820 Leeds & Liverpool.
Type of wood carving: Combination of carving tools

Approximate size/height: 18 inches tall, 3 feet long