Hereford, Herefordshire, England
Shire Hall, St' Peter's Square, Hereford
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Built c1815-17, with mid C19 extensions. By Sir Robert Smirke.
The Shire Hall is a grade 2 listed building by English Heritage.
From South Bristol Paranormal website - "Its design is based on the Temple of Theseus. The Shire Hall is still in use today acting as County Crown Court and Council Chambers and therefore is one of the oldest working county buildings also hosting events such as concerts and fairs. The two court rooms still have their original 17th century wooden panelling. The Shire Hall retains a lot of its original features and there are still several old signs up within the court rooms. There are claims of footsteps being heard with the cell area being the most active."
Unusually there are no external signs or posters which describe the function of the building.
From Wikipedia - "Hereford became the seat of Putta, Bishop of Hereford, some time between AD 676 and 688, after which the settlement continued to grow due to its proximity to the border between Mercia and Wales, becoming the Saxon capital of West Mercia by the beginning of the 8th century.
During the civil war the city changed hands several times. On 30 September 1642 Parliamentarians led by Sir Robert Harley and Henry Grey, 1st Earl of Stamford occupied the city without opposition. In December they withdrew to Gloucester because of the presence in the area of a Royalist army under Lord Herbert. The city was again occupied briefly from 23 April to 18 May 1643 by Parliamentarians commanded by Sir William Waller but it was in 1645 that the city saw most action. On 31 July 1645 a Scottish army of 14,000 under Alexander Leslie, 1st Earl of Leven besieged the city but met stiff resistance from its garrison and inhabitants. They withdrew on 1 September when they received news that a force led by King Charles was approaching. The city was finally taken for Parliament on 18 December 1645 by Colonel Birch and Colonel Morgan. King Charles showed his gratitude to the city of Hereford on 16 September 1645 by augmenting the city's coat of arms with the three lions of Richard I of England, ten Scottish Saltires signifying the ten defeated Scottish regiments, a very rare lion crest on top of the coat of arms signifying "defender of the faith" and the even rarer gold-barred peer's helm, found only on the arms of one other municipal authority: those of the City of London.
A major regeneration project is taking place in Hereford city centre, formerly known as the Edgar Street Grid. This covers an area of around 100 acres just north of the old city walls. Work started on 8 October 2012, and should take around 15 years to complete the whole project. The regeneration includes the rebuilding of the canal basin at the end of the currently disused Herefordshire and Gloucestershire Canal. The £80 million phase 1 includes a supermarket, department store, multiplex cinema, shops, restaurants, and other facilities and opened in late Spring 2014."
Name: Shire Hall, Hereford

St. Peter's Square