Johann Joseph Blatter and Joseph Anton Blatter - Visp, VS, Switzerland
32T E 413853 N 5126890
This historic house in the center of Visp is the birthplace and childhood home of two prince-bishops of the Prince-Bishopric of Sion, a principality in the Holy Roman Empire from 999 until 1798.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Blatter house is located at the foot of the hill in the center of the old town of Visp. The three-storey house has an ancient entrance, small-scale windows and highlighted corner pilaster strips. It is connected with the neighboring house via a room bridge.

The stone plaque above the entrance bears the date 1760, the inscription IBB & C and a coat of arms. 1760, however, not the original construction year, but the year of a profound expansion and modification. The old core structure of the house dates back to the 15th century.

The house is the birthplace and childhood home of two Prince-Bishops of Sion. The Prince-Bishopric of Sion was founded in 999, when King Rudolph II of Upper Burgundy granted the Countship of Valais to Bishop Hugo. In 1032, this kingdom inherited by the Emperor Conrad II, and as a consequence the Prince-Bishopric of Valais became part of the Holy Roman Empire and the prince-bischops Princes of the Holy Roman Empire.

Johann Joseph Blatter, born here in 1684, was prince-bishop from 1734 until his death in 1752. Joseph Anton Blatter was born here in 1745 and became the last Prince-Bishop of Sion in 1791. Although formally still princes, both had hardly any worldly power which had already passed to the seven Zenden (districts, small democratic states with broad sovereignty) in the 16th century, but they were still the official Head of State. The term of office of Joseph Anton Blattersaw the French Revolution and the conquest of the Valais by French revolutionary troops. In 1798 the end of the prince-bishopric had come, the bishop went into exile in Italy for a few months, but then returned and remained in office as bishop without political power until his death in 1807.

DE: Das Blatterhaus befindet sich am Fusse des Burghügels im Zentrum der Altstadt von Visp. Das dreistöckige Wohnhaus hat einen altertümlichen Eingang, kleinteilige Fenster und farblich hervorgehobene Ecklisenen. Es über eine Zimmerbrücke mit dem Nachbarhaus verbunden.

Die Steintafel über dem Eingang trägt die Jahreszahl 1760, sowie ein Familienwappen und die Inschrift IBB&C. 1760 ist allerdings nicht das originale Baujahr sonder das Jahr einer tiefgreifenden Erweiterung. Der alte Kern des Hauses geht auf das 15. Jahrhundert zurück.

Das Haus ist das Geburtshaus von zwei Fürstbischöfen von Sitten. Das Fürstbistum von Sion wurde 999 gegründet, als König Rudolf II von Hochburgund die Grafschaft Wallis dem Bischof Hugo von Sitten als Lehen verlieh. 1032 erbte Kaiser Konrad II das Königreich Burgund und als Folge wurde das Fürstbistum Wallis ein Teil des Heiligen Römischen Reiches und die Fürstbischöfe Reichsfürsten.

Johann Joseph Blatter, hier geboren 1684, war Fürstbischof von 1734 bis zu seinem Tod 1752. Joseph Anton Blatter wurde 1745 hier geboren und wurde 1791 der letzte Fürstbischof von Sitten. Obwohl formell noch Reichsfürsten, hatten beide kaum noch weltliche Macht, die schon im 16. Jahrhundert an die sieben Zenden (Bezirke, demokratische Kleinstaaten mit weit gehender Souveränität) übergegangen waren. Sie waren aber noch formelle Staatsoberhäupter. In die Amtszeit von Joseph Anton Blatter fiel die französische Revolution und die Eroberung des Wallis durch französische Revolutionstruppen. 1798 war das Ende des Fürstbistums gekommen, der Bischof ging für einige Monate nach Italien ins Exil, kehrte dann aber zurück und blieb bis zu seinem Tod 1807 als Bischof ohne politische Macht im Amt.
Name of Famous Person: Johann Joseph Blatter and Joseph Anton Blatter

Physical Address: St. Martinistrasse 3, 3930 Visp/VS