Thank You Monument - Beaufort, SC
Different from any other memorial or monument I have seen for the military.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of monument: Beaufort County
Location of monument: Charles St. entrance to Henry Chambers Waterfront Park, Beaufort
Monument erected by: Citizens of Beaufort & Boy Scouts of America: Lyn Lewis, Troop 1, Jim Winquest, Scoutmaster; Troop 211, Lon Hoover, Scoutmaster

Monument text: This monument is placed by the citizens of Beaufort and the Boy Scouts of America to thank all the military personnel who have helped in the growth of Beaufort by donating unselfishly of themselves, their time, patience, experience, and finances, all for the social and economic enrichment of our community

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Military Personnel

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Beaufort & & Boy Scouts of America: Lyn Lewis, Troop 1, Jim Winquest, Scoutmaster; Troop 211, Lon Hoover, Scoutmaster

Description of Memorial:
Podium shaped marble shaft resting upon two platforms of increasing size of marble. Text upon the angled top with the front displaying the 5 seals of the branches of the military surrounding the seal of the Boy Scouts of Smerica