Alabaster Panel -- All Hallows By the Tower, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
A rare religious-themed alabaster panel on display in the Crypt at All Hallows By the Tower Church
Location: London, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are located at the entrance to All Hallows By the Tower. The waymark location is underground in the Crypt, a fantastic area that is well worth a visit.

This alabaster panel is carved in relief, showing a carved depiction of St. Hubert at the moment of his conversion from a life of debauchery to a life of piety and priesthood.

An explanatory panel next to the relief reads as follows:

ALABASTER PANEL

This panel is an example of Nottingham alabaster carving and dates from the 14th century. Such carvings were immensely popular in Medieval times and were exported from England around Europe in large numbers. Due to destruction of much imagery during in the Reformation and in later Cromwellian years, little of this work actually survives in England today.

The panels were carved either as single scenes or in sets of pieces to be mounted together and would have been brightly painted. Some traces of paint may be discerned on this panel.
The scene depicts St. Hubert, patron saint of hunters (whose legend is often conflated with that of St. Eustace). The legend is as follows:

Heir to the Duke of Aquitaine in the 7th century Hubert lived the high life as a young man. After the death of his wife in childbirth, he withdrew from court and spent his time almost solely in hunting, a very popular pastime of the period. One day, on Good Friday morning, when the faithful were in church, Hubert sallied forth to the chase. As he was pursuing a magnificent stag or hart, the animal turned and he was astounded to perceive a crucifix standing between its antlers. He heard a voice saying, “Hubert, unless thou turnest to the Lord and lead a holy life, thou shalt quickly go down into Hell.” Hubert dismounted, prostrated himself and said, “Lord, what wouldst Thou have me do?” The answer was that he should leave his dissolute life and study for the priesthood.

This he did. Renouncing his title in favour of his younger brother and distributing his wealth among the poor, he was diligent in fasting and prayer and became famous for his eloquence in the pulpit. He became Bishop of Maastricht, following his spiritual director Lambert after his assassination in 708.

Hubert died in 727 near Liege where he had built a cathedral to house the relics of Lambert.”
Your impression of the sculpture?: