Alumni Memorial Gymnasium - U of M - Orono, ME
19T E 526060 N 4972252
Built in 1933 at a cost of a half million dollars, Alumni Memorial Gymnasium stands as a memorial to those who did not return from World War I.
Location: Maine, United States

Founded in 1862, the University of Maine at Orono opened its doors for the first time on September 21, 1868. The original gymnasium, Alumni Hall, built in 1901, very soon became to small to properly serve the campus' sporting activities. Eventually this gymnasium and field house came to be, a much larger and more suitable venue. With many additions and renovations through the years, it now houses a 3,100 seat gymnasium. It is one of 27 buildings which contribute to the University of Maine at Orono Historic District.

Just under the cornice across the brick front of the building are three panels consisting of large tiles set into the wall. Each has a motto or the name of the building engraved into the tiles, while the centre panel bears two torches and the two outside panels have several figures in various poses. Also in the panels are the likenesses of two shields and various other objects which I find it impossible to identify.

Built through the gifts of alumni and friends in memory of those lost in World War I, it has been home to sports teams of the university ever since. In 2014 a major renovation and addition was underway, ultimately a $15.65 million renovation project.
The University of Maine saw approximately 1,000 students and alumni serve in World War I and 3,900 serve in World War II. Both wars had a strong effect on the university and its students; the desire to honor those who had served and to memorialize those who had died led to various activities on campus. After the end of World War I, funds were raised to erect the Memorial Gymnasium and Armory and after World War II, those who had died were honored in a volume titled "University of Maine, World War II: In Memoriam."

ACHIEVEMENT: The construction of the Alumni Memorial Gymnasium with its great field house, armory, and equipment, was a notable achievement through the cooperative efforts of over 5,000 alumni, faculty, students, and friends who contributed $500,000. A memorial to the Maine men who served in the World War, it stands as a magnificent tribute to the loyalty of all.
From the U of M, Orono
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here