UMaine’s $15.65M gym, field house renovations entering final stages
19T E 526060 N 4972252
Built in 1933 at a cost of a half million dollars, Alumni Memorial Gymnasium stands as a memorial to those who did not return from World War I.
Location: Maine, United States

Founded in 1862, the University of Maine at Orono opened its doors for the first time on September 21, 1868. The original gymnasium, Alumni Hall, built in 1901, very soon became to small to properly serve the campus' sporting activities. Eventually this gymnasium and field house came to be, a much larger and more suitable venue. With many additions and renovations through the years, it now houses a 3,100 seat gymnasium. It is one of 27 buildings which contribute to the University of Maine at Orono Historic District.

Built through the gifts of alumni and friends in memory of those lost in World War I, it has been home to sports teams of the university ever since. In 2014 a major renovation and addition was underway, ultimately a $15.65 million renovation project. During this time the Bangor Daily News published an article on the gymnasium and the ongoing renovations. The beginning of the article may be read below.
Posted Sept. 19, 2014, at 3:09 p.m.
ORONO, Maine — Since 1932, the University of Maine’s field house and Memorial Gymnasium have served as the hub of activity for Black Bear athletics. For the last 17 months those historic buildings have been undergoing a significant facelift.

Crews from PC Construction are nearing completion of the work on what has evolved into a $15.65 million renovation project. The upgrades were funded in great part through a $7 million state bond earmarked to assist with improvements to infrastructure (heating, cooling, electrical, safety), compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act and the removal of hazardous substances (asbestos and mercury).

UMaine procured a $4.5 million donation from the New Balance athletic footwear company, for which the field house is now named, received a $2 million gift from the Alfond Family Foundation, solicited $500,000 in private donations and was awarded $1 million in university Education and General funds.

“It is the heart of our department, with the majority of our programs in the Memorial Gym and the New Balance Field House. It really helps lift our spirits to have seen all this new, positive work being done,” said Will Biberstein, UMaine’s associate athletic director for internal operations, who has helped oversee the project.
From the Bangor Daily News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here