Thompson House - Tahlequah, OK
A beautiful example of territorial living in the late 1880s Indian Territory.

Thompson House is also known as the Cherokee County Civic Cultural Center. Hours of operation can be determined by calling 918-456-3554 or 918-456-7970. This is a two-story frame home built in 1889 (altghough sign says 1882) by James M. Thompson, the health officer for the Cherokees, and a practicing medical doctor. The family lived in the home for 20-25 years, after which it became a cooperative health unit, and later i 1940, Cherokee County purchased the home for the County Health Department until the mid-1970s.

After falling into disrepair, a local citizen spearheaded a project to restore the home, and today, filled with vintage furnishings, it is open to the public as an example for the flourishing Tahlequah society in the late 1880s and early 1900s.

The home has beautiful interior woodwork, and stained glass adorns several of the windows. Original features of the home remain. It is a great opportunity to peek into the past. The home was placed on the National Register in 1993.

Located at 300 S. College Avenue

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour