Thompson, Joseph M., House - Tahlequah, OK
15S E 321881 N 3975951
The Thompson House is currently open for tours. It is furnished with vintage furnishings and an excellent example of early Tahlequah society.

Joseph M. Thompson was the health officer of the Cherokees, and a practicing medical doctor. His home was constructed in either 1882 or 1889 (sign says 1882; Registry nomination says 1889).

This is a two-story frame home consisting of cross gables on each side (see aerial). The exterior walls are clapboard, and there is an partially exposed basement with quarry-faced sandstone walls. Windows are one-over-one wood sashed double-hung, with panes of colored glass in the bay window on the east and the oriel window on the north.

The front entrance, located on the northeast corner of the house has a one-story covered porch, with two single entry doors into different rooms. A similar rear entrance is located on the northwest corner. (visit link) porch roofs are supported by three wood columns, with elaborate wood railings and stairway sidewalls. A disability ramp has been added at the rear in later years.

The overhanging eaves at the rooftop and above the bay and oriel windows have decorative scroll brackets. In the gable peaks, elaborate wood embellishments using diamond and fish-scale shingles adds significant interest. On these shingles one-of-a-kind wood ornaments are fixed, which include a mortar and pestle, and a Cherokee star within a Masonic triangle.

This Thompson House is also known as the Cherokee County Civic Cultural Center. Hours of operation can be determined by calling 918-456-1595.
300 S. College
Tahlequah, OK US