Alston-Bedwell House - Tahlequah, OK
Built in 1906, this house has been essentially unchanged in the last 100+ years.

This house was built by contractor William Alston, for D. R. Bedwell, a local educator. The home is a 1-1/2 story frame dwelling in the Queen Anne style. It has lapped siding, with a 3 inch exposure. Facing east, the house has a large cross-gable set over the front porch, with a hip-roofed dormer to the north. The porch has four wooden Tuscan columns on square wood piers. The wood railing is non-original. There are seven concrete steps leading to the porch, with pipe railings.

There is a raised concrete foundation with single pane windows. The first floor and attic windows are one-over-one wood sash.

D.R. Bedwell lived in this home until 1964, his wife having passed away in 1958. At that time, Bedwell moved to a retirement home and died in 1969 at the age of 80. This home is still an active residence.
315 N. State
Tahlequah, OK US