Leigh Bridge At Canal Junction - Leigh, UK
30U E 531831 N 5927302
This bridge carries King Street over the head on junction of the Leigh Branch of the Leeds Liverpool Canal and the Bridgewater Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Bridgewater Canal
The Bridgewater Canal connects Runcorn, Manchester and Leigh, in North West England. It was commissioned by Francis Egerton, 3rd Duke of Bridgewater, to transport coal from his mines in Worsley to Manchester. It was opened in 1761 from Worsley to Manchester, and later extended from Manchester to Runcorn, and then from Worsley to Leigh.

The Leeds Liverpool Canal
The main line of the canal is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

During the building of the last part of the canal it was realised that it would be a good idea to build a branch from Wigan to connect to the Bridgewater Canal at Leigh. This would provide a link between Manchester and Liverpool. Work finally commenced in 1818 and the link completed in 1820.

The Bridge
The single arch bridge has been widened at some point and is brick faced. At first sight this makes it look like a bridge built by the Bridgewater Canal, that had a standard plan for most of their bridges, all built in red bricks.

However the original arch can still be seen inside the brick extensions and is made of stone, the material of choice of the Leeds Liverpool Canal. As the Leeds Liverpool Leigh Branch was built after the Bridgewater Canal branch it makes sense that it is made out of stone.

The bridge is number 11 on The Leeds Liverpool Canal Leigh Branch, and number 66 on the Bridgewater Canal Leigh Branch.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, bikes and pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: