B-41-872 - 2008 - Sparta, WI, USA
Built as the final solution to the constant floods of Beaver Creek in downtown Sparta, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1943, Sparta, WI suffered on of the city's worse disaster when Beaver Creek tore Water Street in half. Several buildings were swept into the creek, many more were damaged, and the city needed to rebuild. To cover Water Street, the city built a wooden bridge. From taking to locals that bridge lasted until the 1970's when it was replaced by something stronger. This new bridge was still considered worrisome so in 2008 the Wisconsin Department of Transportation built this permanent solution. This bridge not only expanses Beaver Creek, it holds the weight of at least one building over it (the historic George Pharmacy Building which amazingly was not destroyed in 1943 when every other building on the Beaver Creek side were). The front of the George Pharmacy Building is used as store front and the back is apartments.

The plate is slightly weathered bronze which can be easily read. It can be found on the East side of North Water Street on the South railing of the bridge. It can be view by the sidewalk on the bridge.

Street side parking is available up and down Water Street at no cost.

Plate Text:
STATE OF WISCONSIN
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
B-41-872
BUILT 2008
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 2008

Date stone, plaque location.: East side of North Water Street on the South railing of the bridge. Can be visited from the North Water Street sidewalk.

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Beaver Creek

Parking (safe parking location): N 43° 56.679 W 090° 48.648