Over Kellet Millennium Stone - Over Kellet, UK
30U E 516905 N 5997309
This stone at the side of the road leading into the village of Upper Kellet from the east. As well as displaying the year 2000, it also shows the village had a population of 886.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The stone was erected for the millennium celebrations, and since then the population has declined slightly.

"Over Kellet is a village and civil parish near Carnforth in the English county of Lancashire. The parish, which is in the City of Lancaster, includes the village of Capernwray, at its northern end, and has a population of 778, decreasing slightly to 761 at the 2011 Census. The Lancaster Canal passes through the parish.

The village was referred to as Chellet in the Domesday Book, and more recently has also been known as Lesser Kellet. It is approximately 1 mile (1.6 km) east of Carnforth, and 0.6 miles (0.97 km) east of junction 35 of the M6 motorway.

The Church of St Cuthbert, has existed since 1215.] The current building a Grade II* listed building, mostly built in the 16th century. It was restored in 1864, and is now a joint Anglican/Methodist church." link

The stone has a plaque with the following text.
OVER KELLET