55 foot Keelboat - Chamberlain, SD
A replica of the historic keelboats which helped establish commerce and exploration in this region.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Interstate 90 visitor center in Chamberlain, SD is located on an original encampment spot of the Lewis and Clark expeditions, and as a link to that exploration, the center displays many replicas of objects related to that period. The centerpiece is a full size replica of a 55 foot keelboat, dramatically elevated overhead from the floor level, and actually extending through the glass front of the building, so the stern area forms an outdoor balcony for viewing the nearby Missouri river. The inside portion of the boat contains interactive displays explaining many aspects of the boat, the expedition, and life during the pioneering phase of our country's heritage. Highly recommended as an educational experience!
Where is original located?: Probably in the Missouri Riverbed.

Where is this replica located?: Chamberlain, SD at the I-90 visitor center.

Who created the original?: Local carpenters, probably near the Dubois, Illinois beginning of the journey.

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): approx. 1803