Dodge and Davis Department Store - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675667 N 4868010
The original building was built in 1870 and eventually incorporated an attached building by 1900 to complete the building seem today.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Originally built in 1870 by S.D. Jackson, the building was purchased by G.T., Rufus S., and H.K. Dodge who turned the building into the Dodge Brothers Department Store. The building itself was built in the frame of the original Jackson store built on the site in 1857. In 1879 G.T. retired and H.K. died leaving the business to be run by Rufus S.. In 1891, Hal J. Davis (Rufus' brother-in-law) purchased a share in the business and in 1894 he was made a junior partner in the business. In 1893, Rufus purchased the Tyler Building which was connected to the department store on the South side. In 1894, the two buildings were connected to become one by a staircase. In 1897 an addition was built in the rear of what use to be the Tyler Building. The store officially became known as Dodge and Davis Department Store by 1898. The final construction took place in 1900 when an addition was added on the North side of the building. In 1904 Rufus died and Hal Davis became president and general manager of the corporation. Hal ran the store until 1926 when he retired. Hal died in 1931. In the late 30's or early 40's, the front of what was known as the Tyler Building was changed to match the rest of the dodge building (originally it was Italianate design) by new resident the J.C. Penny Store. The original design of the building is in the Romanesque Revival style.

For more information about the building see the first search result in the optional link below
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District