Katy Trail - Auxvasse Creek Bridge - W. of Steedman, MO
15S E 601891 N 4283915
Named "Auxvasse" by French trappers, and named "Old Miry" by Lewis & Clark...both mean the same thing, "with mud."

county of bridge: Warren County
location of bridge: Katy Trail State Park over Auxvasse Creek, milepost 122.2, W. of Steedman
Built: 1926

Steedman is pronounced "Stedman", Auxvasse is pronounced "Ahw - Vass"
Notice in my photos how high the water is...almost at flood stage.

Through truss bridge over Auxvasse Creek on the Katy Trail; Riveted, 8-panel Warren through truss with verticals; preserved by Missouri Department of Natural Resources as the Katy Trail State park. Access is restricted to bicycles and pedestrians.

The Katy Trail parallels Highway 94 to Auxvasse Creek at milepost 122.2, Although the 280 foot-long bridge over the Auxvasse no longer has a plate identifying the builder and year of construction, it probably was built in the 1920s. Note the large blocks of cut limestone that form the two bridge piers." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Length of Span:
350 feet total, with trestle Through Truss bridge section 280 feet