Near the site of the first sawmills - Black River Falls, WI, USA
15T E 671751 N 4907034
Dedicated in 1939, this monument identifies the area near to the first sawmills built in Black River Falls, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Located just outside of the Black River dam in Black River Falls, WI, this obelisk tells the story of a time gone by. Dedicated in 1939 by the Jackson County Historical Society, this obelisk mentions the first sawmill which was built in 1819 and then the one that started Black River Falls in 1842 by city founder Jacob Spaulding. The plaque also recognizes when the Mormons came into town to run the mill in 1842. The monument is just off of the Foundation Trail bike trail.

In the history of Black River Falls the Mormons left town when founder Joseph Smith was killed in Illinois. In 1860 the entire town was destroyed in a fire. They rebuilt the town in 1861 but in 1911 it was once again destroyed, this time by a great flood.

Plaque Text:
NEAR SITE OF