Eisenbahnviadukt über die Eger - Marktleuthen/Germany/BY
Archbridge over river Eger in Marktleuthen, Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

Eisenbahnviakukt Marktleuthen

Die vierbogige 28 Meter hohe Eisenbahnbrücke entstand in den Jahren 1875 bis 1877 im Zuge des Baus der Eisenbahnstrecke Oberkotzau - Marktleuthen - Holenbrunn als Abschnitt der Hauptbahnlinie Berlin - Leipzig - Hof - München. Das Foto zeigt die Brücke vor ihrer Renovierung in den Jahren 1969/70. Damals wurde das Granit-Quader-Mauerwerk in den Bogenzwickeln durch Beton ausgetauscht.

Railroad Bridge Marktleuthen

The Bridge with four arches is 28 meter high and is a railway bridge, built in the years 1875 to 1877 in the course of construction of the railway line Oberkotzau - Marktleuthen - Holenbrunn as part of the main railway line Berlin - Leipzig - Hof - Munich . Renovation in 1969-70 . At the time, the granite ashlar masonry was replaced in the spandrels by concrete .
Height of bridge: 28 m

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: railroad