Plaque for Horseheads, NY, USA
This plaque describes how Horseheads got its name.
Location: New York, United States

text: "On September 24, 1779, General Sullivan's military pack horses, returning through the valley from their 450 mile journey, had reached the end of their endurance. The General was compelled to dispose of these partners in the cause of American freedom. A few years later, the skulls of the horses were placed along the trail in a defiant fashion by a few returning Native Americans. The location, first known as "The Valley of the Horse Heads" was later changed to Horseheads, NY. Horse heads is the only community in the United States dedicated to the service of the American Military Horse. Dedicated May 18, 2013"

Horse heads Village
(visit link)
"Our Village was incorporated on May 15, 1837 as “Fairport”,...There were many people who loved the old revolutionary-born name and urged its return. Due to their efforts, the name Horseheads was restored in 1845. Again in 1885 the name was changed to North Elmira. Just one year and much political fireworks later the old name was returned."
Group that erected the marker: Horseheads Village

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: