S.S. Alkimos - Alkimos, Western Australia
A shipwreck off a northern beach
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The remains of the 14,000ton, 135m long S.S.Alkimos lie approx 250m off the shore of the suburb of Alkimos which was named after the wreck.
The ship was built as a Liberty ship in 1943 named the Viggo Hansteen and was used during the War for troop and cargo transport in the Mediterranean.
Following the war, the ship was sold to a Greek shipping company and renamed Alkimos (meaning “strong”) after a Greek God,for the next 18years the ship sailed the world’s oceans as a cargo ship, before running aground off Beagle Island, Western Australia in 1963.After being refloated the ship was towed to Fremantle for repairs. On May 31st 1963 while being towed to Hong Kong the towline broke and the ship ran aground. After several attempts to salvage the troubled ship and return it to service, Alkimos ran aground again in 1964 at Eglinton Rocks, north of Perth, where it lays to this day.
The wreck remains a popular diving spot, despite many rumours and stories that it is haunted.
Date of Shipwreck: May 2nd 1964