The Tradition of the Tower -- White Tower, Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702905 N 5710359
This old brass plaque is located inside the White Tower at the Norman staircase where the bodies of two children and a dog were found in 1674
Location: London, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are for the entrance to the White tower. This waymark is located inside the White Tower near the Norman staircase leading to the Chapel of St. John's, where the bones of two boys and a dog were found hidden in 1674.

One of the saddest mysteries of the Tower of London is what happened to two 15th century Princes, (1) Edward Prince of Wales and (2) his younger brother the Richard, the Duke of York. When their father King Edward IV died in 1483, Edward Prince of wales became King. However, due to maneuvering by his uncle Richard, Duke of Gloucester, (who was supposed to be protecting him), Edward and his brother wound up imprisoned in the Tower of London. Edward was never crowned King. The Duke of Gloucester had the boys declared illegitimate offspring of the King, clearing the way for him to be crowned King Richard III. The 2 princes were never seen alive again.

To this day, no one is exactly sure who these children are. The bones were assumed to be those of the two princes, and are buries in Westminster Abbey. However, DNA testing in the bones was inconclusive, and Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth has refused to allow further testing (2016).

This sad story is told both in the Bloody Tower and here in the White Tower. The historic plaque in the old Norman Staircase where the two children's bodies were found reads as follows:

"The Tradition of the Tower has ALWAYS POINTED out THIS, as the STAIR UNDER WHICH the BONES of EDWARD the 5th and his BROTHER were found in CHARLES the 2nd's TIME and FROM WHENCE THEY WERE REMOVED to WESTMINSTER ABBEY."

Many folks will walk right past this plaque. It is out of the way, but any Tower guide can point it out to you.

Blasterz cannot say how old this plaque is, but it sounds and looks Victorian to us.
Type of Historic Marker: plaque