Bronze 24 Pound Cannon -- Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702937 N 5710377
This historical marker details the history of a big gun with an ornate carriage outside of the White Tower, inside the Tower of London
Location: London, United Kingdom

The carriage of this beautiful gun is the first thing that catches your eye, but believe it or notm in our opinion this is not the most beautiful cannon on display at the Tower of London (check out the basement of the White Tower for more amazing guns, including ne shaped like a lion). Nevertheless, it does have an interesting history and a connection to the Duke of Wellington, which is shared with sharp-eyed tourists on a small plaque underneath the gun as follows:

"Weighing 5 ¾ tons (5482 kb), this gun was commissioned by the order of St. John. This decoration includes heraldic devices, bands of cupids and vines, and Saint Michael overthrowing Satan. Brought from Malta to England around 1800, it was transferred from the Royal Arsenal, Woolwich, to the tower in 1962.

The cast-iron carriage designed by the Royal Carriage Department, Woolwich was made by John Hall of Dartford, Kent in 1827, on the orders of the Duke of Wellington. This decoration includes the arms of Malta and scenes from the island's history. The guns breach rests on iron quoin formed as a Maltese dog.

The gun and carriage were conserved at Royal Armouries. Fort Nelson in 2003-4.

Probably Flemish, dated 1607. Carriage, British 1827