On Guard -- Waterloo Barracks, Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
This historic marker tells the history of the military guard at the Tower of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Waterloo barracks is guarded by two armed members of the British Armed Forces in ceremonial dress outside, part of a group of about 20 soldiers who stand duty here, and at the Queen's House.

This marker gives a brief history of the military guard stationed at at the Tower of London. A removable panel gives a short unit history of the different units on duty every day.

The marker reads as follows:

"ON GUARD

The sentry is part of a military guard stationed here to provide protection for the Crown Jewels.

The military guard comes from an operational unit of the Armed Forces thar is currently employed on ceremonial duties.

The Ceremony of the Word starts here at 1450.

The military guard is ready to be deployed at all times.

ON DUTY TODAY: THE ROYAL WELSH

Formed on St. David’s Day 1 Mar 2006, the regiment is an amalgamation of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers (23rd Foot) and the Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot)

The 1st battalion is a Regular Army armoured infantry battalion based at Tidworth. Equipped with the Warrior Armoured Fighting Vehicle, enabling it to move swiftly around the battlefield delivering troops to the heart of the battle, the Battalion now operates as the Lead Armoured Infantry task force in the British Army.

Members of the 1st Battalion have completed operational tours of both Iraq and Afghanistan. The Regiment’s motto “Ich Dien” – German for “I serve” – us taken from the crest of HRH The Prince of Wales.

Above: The Regimental badge of the Royal Welsh"
Type of Historic Marker: Sign