Waterloo Barracks -- Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
The historic marker at the Waterloo barracks at the Tower of London
Location: London, United Kingdom

This historic marker is located in front of Waterloo barracks, toward St. Peter Vincula Chapel.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE WATERLOO BARRACKS

On 15 June 1845, the Duke of Wellington, hero of the Battle of Waterloo and Constable of the Tower, laid the foundation stone of these barracks, named after his greatest victory. Built to house up to 1000 soldiers, the barracks were designed by the Royal Engineers. The soldier outside this part of the garrison tradition, still active in guarding the Tower today.

Today, the Waterloo Barracks contain a smaller barracks, offices, and the Jewel House. The building also overlooks the military Parade Ground. The ceremonial public duty of the soldiers stationed here is to guard the Crown Jewels and the Queen's House on behalf of the monarch. They can come from any branch of the armed forces of Britain and the Commonwealth.

Left: portrait of the Duke of Wellington by Alfred, Count D’Orsay, 1845. The Duke was Constable of the Tower 1826-53.
Right: the laying of the Waterloo Barracks foundation stone in 1845."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign