CN Tower - Toronto, ON
Time capsule on the top of CN Tower in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Opened in Toronto in 1976, the CN Tower was the world’s tallest free-standing structure when it was built. Its record was later surpassed by several structures (the Burj Khalifa tower in Dubai is the current record-holder), but Canada’s 553-metre tower remains the tallest tower in the Western hemisphere.

Aside from its prominent position in city skyline, the CN Tower serves an important telecommunications role. More than 16 TV and FM radio stations broadcast signals from the tower’s antenna, and cell phone signals also use the tower.

The tower officially opened on June 26, 1976, and its inauguration was a major celebration. Politicians from across the country came to celebrate the opening, including then Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau.

A time capsule is securely locked inside the tower’s look-out level, with plans to crack it open on its centennial anniversary in 2076.

A content of capsule:
- A letter from Pierre Trudeau (our Prime Minister from April 20th, 1968 to June 3rd, 1979 and from March 3rd, 1980 to June 30th, 1984), who also officially sealed the capsule.
- Letters from each of the Provincial Premiers congratulating the Tower.
- Letters about the Tower from various school children.