Saluting Battery -- Tower Wharf, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
The spot where the official gun salutes are fired from is marked with a historic marker
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Saluting Battery filled the air with impressive noise on important state occasions. The details of the numbers of saluting guns and when they are fired are explained on this historic marker along the Thames, near the tower of London:

"SALUTING BATTERY

Cannon have been fired in celebration from Tower Wharf for centuries. Henry VIII marked the coronation of his second wife, Anne Boleyn, with a cannon salute. On your right is the “battery,” where modern guns are fired today to commemorate Royal anniversaries, state visits, and the State Opening of Parliament.
Sixty-two gun salutes are fired for Royal occasions such as the Queens actual and official birthdays. Forty-one are fired at the State Opening of Parliament, and when a foreign head of state arrives on an official visit to the Queen.

(photo caption)
A modern-day gun salute at the Tower Wharf