FINEST -- Example of wood-framed Tudor Architecture in London -- Queen's House, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702833 N 5710403
The Queen's House inside the Tower of London is the finest example of a Tudor-era wood-framed building to survive the Great Fire of 1666.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Queen's House inside the Tower of London was built in 1540, and is the home of the Constable of the Tower.

A historic marker panel located across the Tower Green facing the Queen's House reads as follows:

"TOWER GREEN AND THE QUEEN’S HOUSE

This area is used for ceremonies, such as the installation of the Constable. Here you are surrounded by the homes of Tower officials. The grand timber framed building is the Queen's House, built in 1540. This is where Guy Fawkes was questioned after trying to blow up the Houses of Parliament in 1605. Today, it's the private home of our Resident Governor.

The name “Queen’s House” dates from Queen Victoria's reign (1837-1901), the changes to “King's House” when a reigning monarch is male. This building was previously the Lieutenant’s lodgings and has been the site of the chief Tower official’s residence for centuries. Parts of the Constable's lodgings from the 14th century are still visible inside. The Queen's House is the finest timber-framed building to have survived the Great Fire of London in 1666."
Type of documentation of superlative status: historic marker

Location of coordinates: at the historic marker