Royal Air Force oak tree - Tonge Mill Memorial Park - Tonge, Kent
31U E 344992 N 5689642
An oak tree dedicated to the Royal Air Force, Womens Royal Air Force, Womens Auxiliary Air Force (various conflicts), in the Tonge memorial park, Tonge.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

An oak tree with associated black metal plaque set in a concrete block which is painted white. The plaque is set at an angle facing upwards. The badge of the Royal Air Force heads the plaque, flanked by a Spitfire and a Hurricane. An image of a Lancaster Bomber is at the bottom centre of the plaque, beneath the inscription.

Inscription -

THE ROYAL AIR FORCE OAK TREE/ The Tree is Dedicated to the Memory of the Men and Women of/ The Royal Air Force/ Who made the Supreme Sacrifice in the Service of their Country/ Since its formation in 1918/ The Royal Air Force/ The Women's Royal Air Force/ &/ The Women's Auxiliary Air Force/ Time after Time, we saw the cost, To all who fought so well, yet lost,/ For them a fiery plunge through space/ In another Time, another Place./ This Plaque was Unveiled by/ Squadron Leader A.J. Garlant RAF/ (Retired)/ "We Will Remember Them"/ The Sittingbourne & Milton Regis Branch/ The Royal British Legion
Type of Historic Marker: Dedicated Oak Tree

Give your Rating: