Tower Green & the Queen's House -- Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702833 N 5710403
A historic marker at the Tower Green explains the history of the lovely Tudor residential buildings nearby
Location: London, United Kingdom

This marker is located across the sidewalk from the Beheaded's memorial at the Tower of London, facing the Queen's House.

It reads as follows:

"TOWER GREEN AND THE QUEEN’S HOUSE

This area is used for ceremonies, such as the installation of the Constable. Here you are surrounded by the homes of Tower officials. The grand timber framed building is the Queen's House, built in 1540. This is where Guy Fawkes was questioned after trying to blow up the Houses of Parliament in 1605. Today, it's the private home of our Resident Governor.

The name “Queen’s House” dates from Queen Victoria's reign (1837-1901), the changes to “King's House” when a reigning monarch is male. This building was previously the Lieutenant’s lodgings and has been the site of the chief Tower official’s residence for centuries. Parts of the Constable's lodgings from the 14th century are still visible inside. The Queen's House is the finest timber-framed building to have survived the Great Fire of London in 1666."
Type of Historic Marker: plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Royal Palaces