Ravens at the Tower -- Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702818 N 5710352
Two signs at the raven cages tell about the history and upkeep of the Tower of London's famous ravens
Location: London, United Kingdom

If you come to the Tower of London and don't see a raven, you have missed one of the most interesting and quirky aspects of the long history of this fascinating place.

Two markers near the raven cages dive into the history of the ravens at the Tower, and gives some facts about the care and upkeep of the birds.

The signs reads as follows:

"RAVENS AT THE TOWER

The ravens are one of the most famous sights of the Tower of London. Legend has it that should the ravens ever leave, the White Tower would crumble, and the kingdom would fall. Here you can explore both the facts and the myths about these iconic residents of the Tower.

The Raven master and his team of assistants look after the welfare of the Tower ravens and they are the only people who are able to handle the birds.

Do not approach or attempt to feed our ravens as they may bite!"

and the second:

"FOOD AND FEATHERS

The Tower ravens eat twice a day in their varied diet includes chicks, rats, and mice. Once a week. They enjoy a boiled egg, plus the occasional rabbit, which is given to them whole because the fur and bones are good for them.

Raven ravens are the largest members of the corvid family with a wingspan of up to 1.5 metres.

Ravens are intelligent birds and each of ours has their own personality. They can mimic sounds, play games, and solve problems. One of our ravens at the Tower likes to lie on her back and play dead she's not getting enough attention.

To prevent the ravens from flying away, the Ravenmaster trims their lifting feathers on one wing. This procedure does not hurt the birds in any way but by unbalancing their flight, it ensures they stay safe and do not stray from the Tower."
Type of Historic Marker: plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Royal Palaces