Prisoner Graffiti -- Bloody Tower, Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
Historic prisoner graffiti at the Bloody Tower in the Tower of London
Location: London, United Kingdom

When you have a lot of time on your hands, and little hope of Royal reprieve, you carve on the walls of your prison cell.

there are hundreds of examples of prisoner graffiti throughout the Tower of London. Some are known to have been made by famous figures, some are artistic renderings of animals or calendars, and others are simply scrawls on the walls.

These examples of prisoner graffiti are located inside the Bloody Tower at the Tower of London. One is a collection of what looks like crests or symbols, another is a mostly illegible cry from a "Prysoner in Irons" and the third is perhaps a name inside a chevron.

All are protected behind clear plastic that makes photography difficult.
Type of Surface: Building