The History of the World & Sir Walter Raleigh -- Bloody Tower, Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702854 N 5710329
A sign inset into a sturdy table and a portait woth bio nearby explains the life history of a famous Bloody Tower prisoner, and the influential book he wrote inside.
Location: London, United Kingdom

On a large table in the 1st floor of the Bloody Tower, where Sir Walter Raleigh and his family were held, sits copies of the book he started when he was held here for treason by King James I. Raleigh had a lot of time to write: He and his family were held here for 13 years.

His book The History of the World is opened to various pages allowing visitors to read and experience important passages.

A small sign in inset behind glass in the middle of the display, explaining the significance of the book, as follows:

"THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD

Raleigh began the History of The World whilst a prisoner in the Bloody Tower. He dedicated it to his patron, the heir to the throne, Henry, Prince of Wales. The Prince died nine years after Raleigh was first imprisoned, and with him died all hope of a pardon and release. Discouraged, Raleigh got no further than the first volume. The work was to become extremely influential, particularly because it questions the limitations of royal power.

The History Of The World Volume 1, by Sir Walter Raleigh, first edition, 1614.

Lent by the Board of Trustees of the Royal Armouries"

Nearby, a small book is open to a portrait of Sir Walter Raleigh, and the facing page gives a brief biography, as follows:

"A FREQUENT OFFENDER

Sir Walter Raleigh was a poet, historian, explorer, soldier, and favourite of Queen Elizabeth I. He was imprisoned in the Tower of London three times. The first time was for secretly marrying one of the Queen's maids of honour. Next, he was implicated ina plot to replace King James I. For this, Raleigh was condemned to die in 1603 but was reprieved and remained a prisoner in the Bloody Tower for 13 years. He was eventually freed to search for gold in Guiana, but the expedition failed, his eldest son Wat died, and Raleigh returned in disgrace. He was briefly kept as a 'close' prisoner in the Beauchamp Tower, and was beheaded in Westminster in 1618."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Constable of the Tower of London