Visp, VS, Switzerland
The town hall of Visp is a Neo-Classical building from 1948 opposite the church St. Martin.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Visp is a municipality and the capital of the district Visp in the canton Valais with about 7700 inhabitants.

Visp was founded by Alemanni, who immigrated from about the year 800 over the Alpine passes and replaced the ancestral Franco-Provençal population. The town was first mentioned in 1214 and was a market town and transshipment location for alpine transports.

The Prince-Bishopric Valais was founded in 999. Over the centuries, the Upper Valais won an ever greater independence from the Prince Bishop, who increasingly came under the influence of Savoy. Visp was one of the capitals of the five, later seven, districts which, after various armed conflicts, were to become independent from the bishop in the 16th century. In 1260, the village was destroyed by allies of Savoy. Also in 1388 a battle was fought in Visp and the Savoy defeated.

The Valais remained an independent state until 1799. The French conquerors pillaged Visp. The Republic Valais, founded in 1802 after the French model, became a French department in 1810, and finally joined Switzerland as a new canton after the Congress of Vienna in 1815.

In the 19th century in Visp tourism and hospitality flourished, as it is located on the only feasible route towards the Matterhorn. But the boom ended after a few years with the establishment of the railway lines, that made Visp to a simple transfer station. With the establishment of the chemical factory Lonza in 1907, Visp was becoming the industrial site, which it is mostly still today.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Visp was since the 16th century next to the parish church of St. Martin on the hill in the center of the old town. In an enlargement of the church in 1955 this building was demolished. Already in 1948, its successor had been built in Neo-Classical style on the opposite side of the square by the architects Marco and Donato Burgener.

The two-storey house with a front staircase and a hipped roof houses the municipal administration, the municipal police, the civil status Office and the Citizen's Community.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Visp ist eine Gemeinde und der Hauptort des Bezirks Visp im Kanton Wallis mit etwa 7700 Einwohnern.

Visp wurde von Alemannen gegründet, die etwa ab dem Jahr 800 über die Alpenpässe einwanderten und die angestammte Frankoprovenzalische Bevölkerung verdrängte. Die Gemeinde wurde 1214 erstmals erwähnt und war ein Marktflecken und Umschlagsort für Alpentransporte.

Das Fürstbistum Wallis wurde 999 gegründet. Im Laufe der Jahrhunderte erkämpfte sich das Oberwallis eine immer grössere Unabhängigkeit vom Fürstbischof, der immer mehr unter den Einfluss von Savoyen geriet. Visp war einer der Hauptorte der erst fünf, später sieben, Bezirke, die sich nach verschiedenen kriegerischen Auseinandersetzungen im 16. Jahrhundert vom Bischof unabhängig machen konnten. 1260 wurde das Dorf von Verbündeten der Savoyer zerstört. Auch 1388 wurde in Visp eine Schlacht geschlagen und die Savoyer besiegt.

Das Wallis blieb bis 1799 ein unabhängiger Staat. Die französischen Eroberer plünderten Visp. Die 1802 nach französischem Vorbild gegründete Republik Wallis wurde 1810 zu einem französischen Departement und schloss sich nach dem Wiener Kongress 1815 als neuer Kanton der Schweiz an.

Im 19. Jahrhundert blühten in Visp Tourismus und Gastgewerbe auf, da es sich auf dem einzigen einfachen Weg in Richtung des Matterhorns befindet. Diese Blüte endete aber schon nach wenigen Jahren mit der Errichtung der Eisenbahnlinien, die Visp zu einer einfachen Umsteigestation machten. Mit der Gründung der chemischen Fabrik Lonza 1907 wurde Visp immer mehr zum Industriestandort, was es auch heute noch mehrheitlich ist.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus von Visp befand sich seit dem 16. Jahrhundert bei der Pfarrkirche St. Martin auf dem Hügel im Zentrum der Altstadt. Bei einer Vergrösserung der Kirche 1955 wurde dieses abgerissen. Schon 1948 wurde sein Nachfolger auf der gegenüberliegenden Seite des Platzes von den Architekten Marco und Donato Burgener im klassizistischen Stil neu erbaut.

Das zweistöckige Haus mit einer Freitreppe und einem Walmdach beherbergt die Gemeindeverwaltung, die Gemeindepolizei, das Zivistandsamt und die Burgschaft.
Name: Rathaus

St. Martiniplatz 1