Massachusetts & New Hampshire Seals - Concord, NH
Relief bronzes on the base of the Daniel Webster statue

Location of district: 107 N. Main St., Concord
Founder: Royal Foundry; also: William Blake and Company Architect: John A. Fox, 1835-1920
Artist: Thomas Ball, 1819-1911, sculptor

Massachusetts
The great seal of the Commonwealth shall be circular in form, and shall bear upon its face a representation of the arms of the Commonwealth, with an inscription round about such representation, consisting of the words "Sigillum Reipublicae Massachusettensis"; but the colors of such arms shall not be an essential part of said seal, and an impression from a engraved seal according to said design, on any commission, paper or document of any kind, shall be valid to all intents and purposes whether such colors, or the representation of such colors by the customary heraldic lines or marks, be employed or not"

New Hampshire
New Hampshire's state seal depicts the frigate USS Raleigh and is surrounded by a laurel wreath with nine stars. The Raleigh is one of the first 13 warships sponsored by the Continental Congress for a new American navy, built in 1776, at Portsmouth. The seal is surrounded by a laurel wreath. The wreath is an ancient symbol of fame, honor, and victory. The nine stars within the wreath show that New Hampshire was the ninth state to join the Union. The water stands for the harbor of Portsmouth, and in the yellow-colored spit of land is granite, a strong igneous rock, representing both New Hampshire's rugged landscape and the sturdy character of her people.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1885