Beth Shalom Time Capsule - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 438134 N 3360131
The Beth Shalom Time Capsule is located at the Beth Shalom Cemetery, which is part of the historic Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The time capsule is located at the entrance to the Beth Shalom Cemetery to the right of the entrance pillars. The following text is engraved on the granite slab covering the time capsule:

BETH SHALOM TIME CAPSULE

SEALED DURING SANCTUARY DEDICATION
SEPTEMBER, 1993

OPEN ON CONGREGATION'S 50TH ANNIVERSARY
IN 2022

According to a Florida Times-Union news article dated June 11, 2011 (visit link), the Beth Shalom Congregation, a Jacksonville synagogue, closed its doors in June 2011 after 39 years in operation. The article states: "Beth Shalom Congregation will hold its final services at 7:30 p.m. today and 9:30 a.m. Saturday at its facility at 4072 Sunbeam Road in Jacksonville. The community will open a time capsule buried in 1993 at 10 a.m. Sunday. The public is invited to attend." It's not clear if the article is referring to the time capsule at the cemetery or if there was another time capsule at their facility on Sunbeam Road. Probably the latter as the time capsule is still present in the cemetery.