Metropol - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513051 N 5403034
This is the 'Motropol' an old vintage cinema in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It was opend in 1926 and is still in business. It can be found at the 'Bolzstraße'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

It's origin name was 'UFA-Palast' or simple 'Palast' (Palace).
It was built 1926/27 by plans of the architects Bielenberg und Moser, Berlin, sowie Hans Paul Schmohl, Georg Staehelin und Albert Eitel, Stuttgart. It has been built in the typical 1920th cinema style.

The building re-used the facade of old train station built 1864/67.
There were about 7,000 seats in the origin cinema. Today there are 3 screens with together about 700 seats. It was the biggest cinema in Southern Germany.

More (German) background informations: (visit link)
Year Theater Opened: 1926