Stained glass skylights, OK capitol - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 635714 N 3928659
Most people look up to see the capitol dome, but there are beautiful stained glass skylights over the north, south, east and west corridors. If following the self-guided tour, they will be viewed on the 5th floor, very early in the tour.

from the "Oklahoma State Capitol - A Self-guided Tour" pamphlet.

"Senate Visitor's Gallery. Earlier remodeling efforts"modernized" the historic chamber, concealing many treasures of the original design. In 1933, Oklahoma architect Paul Meyer headed a $1.5 million restoration effort (as much as the original construction of the whole building cost), based on original specifications and blueprints. With the removal of paneling and a dropped ceiling, elegant architectural details were revealed.

Three pieces of the stained glass skylight panels were found in the chamber attic and the Indiana firm which made them still had the 1917 work order and was able to repair and replicate the colorful glasswork.

Light now filters in through windows which were sealed in the '30s, then hidden by later construction. The sealing was prompted, according to one story, by the actions of an overeager reporter who climbed onto the roof outside the chamber to eavesdrop on the proceedings."

Type of building where window is located: Government Building

2300 N Lincoln Ave