The Bloody Tower -- Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
This historic marker is located near the Bloody Tower entrance to the torture exhibit
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Bloody Tower has a long and tragic history of unrelieved grimness and anguish, as explained in this sign mounted outside of the entrance to the torture exhibit at the Tower of London.

The marker reads as follows:

"THE BLOODY TOWER

In the 1220s, the lower part of the tower was built as the main river entrance into the castle. Over 50 years later, when the outer Ward is built, the Thames was pushed away from the castle.

This tower became a land entrance defended by gates and portcullises. In the 14th century, King Edward III reconstructed the tower in luxurious fashion. You can still see the outline of the fine pointed arch window next to the entrance door. In the 17th century arch was still there, and the window was modernized. An earlier name the bloody Tower was “The Garden Tower,” because large West window overlooked the Lieutenant’s garden.

The portcullis was lowered and raised by men hauling the pulley, suspended from the great beam, which controlled the winding mechanism. Originally medieval, the portcullis was probably renewed in the early 16th century. The Oakwood partition opposite may be a survivor of the 17th century work to make the Bloody Tower comfortable for Sir Walter Raleigh and his family.

The bloody Tower gained its gruesome name by the mid-16th century, when it became associated with the disappearance and supposed murder of the sons of King Edward IV, the “Little Princes,” a century earlier.

Artist's impression of the Tower of London, with the Bloody Tower as the first river entrance to the castle in 1240.

Richard III, believed to be responsible for the murder of the two princes in the Tower."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign