The Two Princes -- Bloody Tower, Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702854 N 5710329
Four historic markers on the top floor of the Bloody Tower tell the sad and mysterious tale of the Two Princes, sons of King Edward IV who were murdered at the Tower in 1483, clearing the way for their Uncle to become King Richard III
Location: London, United Kingdom

One of the saddest mysteries of the Tower of London is the fate of the Two Princes, sons of King Edward IV. When Edward IV died his 12-year-old son Edward, Prince of Wales, became King Edward V. However, he was not crowned king. He and his 9-year-old brother Richard, the Duke of York, were taken to the Tower of London by their uncle, Richard, the Duke of Gloucester, who had been appointed Lord Protector of the princes until they reached adulthood shortly before their father, King Edward IV died.

However, the Duke of Gloucester has his eyes on the throne, instead of his duties as Lord Protector of the Crown. He brought King Edward V and his younger brother Richard to the tower of London on 19 May 1483, and held them there on the top floor of the Bloody Tower. Richard Duke of Gloucester had the two princes declared illegitimate by Parliament, meaning they could not inherit the throne. This cleared the way for him to be crowned Richard III of England on 26 June 1483. The princes died later that summer, presumably murdered on orders of their uncle, the King.

The room where the princes were held and most likely died is up a narrow winding staircase high atop the Bloody Tower. Four signs in the top floor of the Bloody Tower educate visitors about the tragic tale of the Two Princes in the Tower.

The markers read as follows:

"THE TWO PRINCES

Edward, aged 12 and Richard aged nine were the sons of King Edward IV. Their disappearance and supposed murder in 1483 is one of the saddest mysteries of the Tower of London.

In 1483 . . .

After the death of King Edward IV in April, his brother Richard, Duke of Gloucester, brought Edward's two sons to the Tower of London.

Richard declared the two boys illegitimate. They were kept at the Tower, never to be seen alive again. Richard was crowned King Richard III.

RICHARD III

Richard was the youngest brother of King Edward IV. He is blamed by some for murdering Edward sons in order to seize the throne. He ruled for two years before dying during the Battle of Bosworth Field.

TWO CENTURIES LATER . . .

In 1674, whilst demolishing an old staircase in the White Tower, workmen stumbled onto something hidden beneath.

The object turned out to be an old wooden chest, which had been heavily damaged during the construction works.

When workers open the chest, they discovered the broken bodies of two children hidden inside.

Many people believe that the bones were the remains of the two princes. The bones were buried in Westminster Abbey."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Constable of the Tower of London