Naval And Royal Marine Oak Tree (Combined WWI & WWII) - Tonge Mill Memorial Park - Tonge, Kent
31U E 344999 N 5689670
Combined WWI & WWII memorial oak, dedicated to Sailors and Royal Marines who gave their lives in two World Wars 1914-18, 1939-45. Oak tree with associated metal plaque mounted in a frame and secured into a concrete block. Tonge memorial park, Tonge.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Oak tree with associated metal plaque mounted in a frame and secured into a concrete block, painted white and decorated with pebbles. Positioned at an angle facing upwards.

Inscription -

The English Oak/ This Oak tree was grown at Torry Hill on the Estate of/ Lord Kingsdown K.G. former Lord Lieutenant of Kent./ He kindly donated the Oak to the Royal Naval Association/ (Sittingbourne Branch) to commemorate the Sailors and/ Royal Marines who gave their lives in two World Wars/ 1914-18, 1939-45 and Conflicts since, in all parts of the World/ They shall not grow old/ As we that are left grow old/ Age shall not weary them/ Nor the years condemn them/ At the going down of the sun/ And in the morning, we will remember them/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM/ A Reading: The Pilots Psalm/ The Lord is my pilot, I shall not drift,/ He lighteth me across the dark waters,/ He steereth me in deep channels./ He keepeth my log./ He guideth me by the star of holiness for his namesake./ Yea though I sail mid the thunders and tempest of life,/ I will dread no danger, for thou art with me. Thou preparest a harbour before me in the homeland of eternity./ Thou anointest the waves with oil, my ship rideth calmly./ Surely sunlight and starlight shall favour me on the voyage I take./ And I will rest in the port of my God forever./ This Memorial Oak Tree Was Planted September 2002.

Sponsored by the Sittingbourne Branch of the Royal Naval Association
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Tonge Parish Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: