Flanders Memorial Oak - Tonge Mill Memorial Park - Tonge, Kent
31U E 345010 N 5689716
An oak tree with dedicatory plaque placed within a wooden stand in front of it. Tonge memorial park, Tonge.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

An oak tree gifted by the people of Ypres with dedicatory plaque placed in a wooden stand in front of it.

Inscription -

THE FLANDERS MEMORIAL OAK/ THIS TREE IS DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE SERVICEMEN WHO FELL DURING THE/ 1914 - 1918 WAR/ AND IN ALL SUBSEQUENT CONFLICTS, IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY AND FREEDOM./ IN THIS YEAR OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH'S GOLDEN JUBILEE 2002/ THIS TREE IS A GIFT FROM THE PEOPLE OF IEPER (YPRES), TO THE PEOPLE OF SITTINGBOURNE./ THE TOWN OF IEPER BEING TWINNED WITH SITTINGBOURNE, WHERE AN ESTIMATED 218,000/ BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH SOLDIERS, SAILORS AND AIRMEN LOST THIRI LIVES./ THIS TREE WAS TRANSPORTED AND PLANTED AT TONGE BY THE ROYAL ENGINEERS ON BEHALF OF/ THE SITTINGBOURNE AND MILTON REGIS BRANCH OF THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION./ IN FLANDERS FIELDS/ IN FLANDERS FIELDS THE POPPIES BLOW/ BETWEEN THE CROSSES, ROW ON ROW/ THAT MARKS OUR PLACE: AND IN THE SKY/ THE LARKS, STILL BRAVELY SINGING, FLY/ SCARCE HEARD AMID THE GUNS BELOW./ WE ARE THE DEAD. SHORT DAYS AGO/ WE LIVED, FELT DAWN, SAW SUNSET GLOW,/ LOVED AND WERE LOVED, AND NOW WE LIE/ IN FLANDERS FIELDS./ TAKE UP OUR QUARREL WITH THE FOE:/ TO YOU WITH FAILING HANDS WE THROW/ THE TORCH: BE YOURS TO HOLD IT HIGH./ IF YE BREAK FAITH WITH US WHO DIE/ WE SHALL NOT SLEEP THOUGH POPPIES GROW/ IN FLANDERS FIELDS./ JOHN MCCRAE RCAMC (1872-1918)/ DISTANCE FROM THIS SPOT TO IEPER (YPRES) IS 93 MILES
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 03/04/2002

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Tonge Parish Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: