Tonge Pond - Tonge, Kent
An information board on the banks of Tonge pond, at a viewpoint looking towards the old mill.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The information board on the footpath around the pond details some of the history of the area. The text is readable in the main image.
Most importantly it tells the story that I remember being told as a child when visiting the pond many years ago. It goes something like this....
"Vortigern, King of Saxon Britain rewarded two saxon chiefs Hengist and Horsa after his victory over the Scots and Picts. Hengist requested, as a pledge of the king's affection, only as much land as on ox-hide could surround. This was granted, he cut the whole hide into small thongs (long, thin strips, generally of sturdy fiber or leather, typically used for binding), and inclosed within them a space of ground, this was large enough to contain a castle, which he accordingly built on it, and named it Thwang-ceastre (i. e. Thong-castle). The castle later became a ruin in the later years of the saxon age."

SOURCE - (visit link)

It also recounts some of the history of the mill:
"There has been a watermill at Tonge for 900 years. The present building was erected in 1837. The gears and waterwheel were removed and the stream diverted. The building later became Wick's bakery. In 1970 the mill was converted to accommodate two families who run a craft centre and tea shop. The craft shop sells pottery, embroidery, pictures, jewelry and other craft items made locally. There is also a display of bygones. Reproduction furniture is also sold. The tea shop occupies what was formerly a stable. The picturesque mill pond with its variety of wild life attracts many visitors. The pond is fed by a stream that rises on the north east side of the A2 road. Tonge is especially busy at weekends."

Type of Historic Marker: Information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Tonge Parish Council