Grand Storehouse Pediment -- Tower of London, Rower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702960 N 5710341
A sign explains the purpose and history of this beautiful stone relief carving on display at the New Armouries Cafe inside the Tower of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The beautiful Grand Storehouse Pediment is unfortunately located behind a busy server station in the New Armouries Cafe inside the Tower of London. There is NO WAY to photograph the whole thing. What a waste of a great artifact! :(

Fortunately, a nearby sign shows the pediment and the building it was formerly attached to, and explains what happened to the building, and why the pediment is all that survives.

The sign reads as follows:

"THE GRAND STOREHOUSE PEDIMENT

18th-century drawing by John Hanaway showing south elevation of the Grand Storehouse. The pediment is shown in the center.

The sculptured pediment was part of the Grand Storehouse, which burned down on 30 October 1841. The present jewel house now stands on the site. The pediment was carved by John Young in 1691, and shows the arms of William III, surrounded by assorted military equipment. Accounts confirm that the sculpture was originally painted."
Type of Historic Marker: sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Constable of the Tower of London