Joyful Empowerment - Edmond, OK
This globe represents Life on this Earth, and this sculpture is a depiction of its enjoyment.

In front of BancFirst, on North Kelly Avenue, is a bronze globe showing the continents. It is mounted on a concrete and stone patio, surrounded by gardens.

Atop the globe is the bronze sculpture of a young girl, standing barefoot and tippy-toe on top of the world. Her hands are thrown out to the side, her head is held back, as she lifts her face to the sky. A smile graces her face, and her eyes are closed in the thrill of joy. The sculpted earth is about 40 inches high, and she stands another 40" above that.

Artist Angela Mia De la Vega is a world renowned sculptress who has won many awards. She primarily sculpts children and in her Statement of Purpose, she writes: "Freedom of spirit is my works' purpose: To uplift and inspire feelings of pure love and joy. My fulfillment as an artist is complete if I feel that my sculpture stirs or awakens personal emotion in the hearts of its viewers." This sculpture does just that!

A bronze plaque at the base of the sculpture reads: Joyful Empowerment by Angela Mia De la Vega. Purchased by BancFirst, partnering with Edmond Visual Arts Commission - October 2015.
Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current