Traitor's Gate -- Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
A sign at the Traitor's gate explains some of the history of this former watergate
Location: London, United Kingdom

This sign stands next to the Traitor's Gate, once an infamous entrance by water to the tower of London for those accused by the Crown of high crimes and misdemeanors. Several doomed Queens passed through here, as did one future Queen -- Princess Elizabeth, imprisoned by her sister before she became Queen Elizabeth I.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"TRAITORS’ GATE

Many prisoners accused of treason are thought to have entered the castle through the gates of St. Thomas's Tower, better known as Traitors’ Gate. Edward I built it as a watergate and Royal accommodation between 1275 and 1279. The Kings Barge would've been moored in the basin beneath the great archway.

The much restored timber framing above the arch was built in 1532 by Henry VIII's Master Carpenter James Nedeham, as part of the preparations for Queen Anne Boleyn's coronation procession. The triumphant procession began at the tower on 1 June 1533; less than three years later, the Queen would return -- as a prisoner."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Royal Palaces