A Fearsome Entrance -- Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702729 N 5710404
A historic marker near the lion statues at the public entrance to the Tower of London, in the western pedestrian plaza
Location: London, United Kingdom

This sign on the way to the large plaza that swerves as the main entry to the Tower of London invites visitors to imagine what it was like to enter the Tower of London when it was guarded by a moat, gates, archers, a LIONS.

The historic marker reads as follows:

"A FEARSOME ENTRANCE

You had to be brave to enter Edward I’s (1272-1307) Tower of London unannounced! Passing under fortified gate towers defended by archers, you might have heard the roar of lions upon crossing the causeways and drop bridges that spanned the water-filled moat. In front of you are the ruins of the first drawbridge pit. The drawbridge led to the now demolished Lion Tower barbican where later monarchs kept their menagerie of wild beasts.

Perhaps the roaring beasts would've reminded visitors of their King, as the Royal Arms of England was composed of three lions. Visitors could still see the big cats of the tower until 1831-2, when the menagerie moved to the new London Zoo in Regent’s Park. When archaeologists excavated the drawbridge pit and Lion Tower in 1936, they found skulls of medieval lions over 600 years old.

Top: a cutaway reconstruction showing how the 13th-century drawbridge might have worked. When the pin was removed the bridge pivoted on its axle, three counterpoise weights sank into recesses, and the drawbridge snapped shut.

Above left: The skull of a medieval lion from the menagerie, excavated 1936.

Above right: This seal bag, which protects the seal of Edward I, shows the 13th century Royal Arms of England -- three lions on a red background."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Royal Palaces