General Post Office - Hamilton, Pembroke Parish, Bermuda
20S E 332194 N 3574435
The General Post Office in Hamilton is the main post office in Bermuda. It is located at 56 Church, Street.
Location: Bermuda

The modern style, three story, General Post Office in Hamilton is the countries main postal facility. It opened in 1967 to replace the 19th century postal facility in Hamilton. It is conveniently located across the street of the Sessions House, the Bermuda House of Assembly. The General Post Office works in conjunction with the Bermuda Mail Processing Centre on Kindley Field Road, St. George's parish which is used processing all mail for island wide distribution.

Hours of Operation

Monday to Friday, 8:00am - 5:00pm

Telephone: 441-297 7893

The stamp was issued in 1967 as part of a series of 4 stamps of identical design to commemorate the opening of the General post Office in Hamilton.
Stamp Issuing Country: Bermuda

Date of Issue: June 23, 1967