The Tower in 1700 -- Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702779 N 5710477
Third of three historic markers in a row along the western edge of the pedestrian access route from the Tower Hill Subway to the Tower of London
Location: London, United Kingdom

This marker is on a pedestal with two others on the western walkway to the Tower of London from the Tower Hill pedestrian subway.

The waymarked historic marker reads as follows:

"THE TOWER IN 1700

By the 18th century, the view of the castle was very different. Towers were heightened with brick, and gun platforms are added, bristling with Canon. Rooftops of houses storehouses and workshops peeped over the outer walls.

The Tower was home to institutions such as the Royal Mint and the Board of Ordinance, which was responsible for all British fortifications and weapons. The minutes workshops line the outer Ward, while ordinance storehouses were built in every available space that could be found. The Grand Storehouse in the north of the castle loomed almost as large as the 11th century White Tower."
Type of Historic Marker: Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Royal Palaces